DM110 Film List 2014

 

WK01: JAN 27-31

Drawn Animation I: Flipbooks

A. Intro to Class: Animation Physics

Films: Simple Line

Animation Show Segues-Don Hertzfeldt

Billy's Balloon-Don Hertzfeldt

Bus Stop/Play Abbis

Nibbles Hinton

 

B. Flights of Fancy: Elaborating on Flipbooks

Film: Flight

Sisyphus

One-Minute Puberty

Space Wars-Karacus

Nibbles-Hinton

Kid's Castle-Yamamura

Vibe/We Love Music by-Yamamura

 

 

WK02: FEB 03-07

Drawn Animation II: Circle Boogie

A. Circle Boogie: Key Frame Animation  (A270/Drawing Lab)

Film: Circle Boogie I

Love and Theft-Hykade

Street Music-Ryan Larkin

Bank Ad by-Yamamura

 

B. Circle Boogie: Key Frame Animation  (A270/Drawing Lab)

Films: Circle Boogie II

Your Face-Plympton

 

WK03: FEB 10-14

Drawn Animation III:  Animated Cycles

A. Element Cycles/Post-its (Drawing Lab)

Films: Post its/Flip Cycles

Yule Log-PES

Flying Fur-Griffen

Veiwmaster-Griffen

Tempo-Bike

Postit Note Animation

 

B. Walk Cycles/Animating Thru Space

Films: Walk Cycles/Off the Pegs

Walking-Larkin

Head-Abridged-Griffen

Pen Story-Photo collage

Tiny Little Super Guy

Unison-Spot

Sony Bunnies

HU Frogs

 

WK04: FEB 17-21

Object Animation:

A. Candy Jam (Teams of 3)

Film: Candy Jam/PES

PES Fireworks, etc

Candy Jam,

Our Farewell to Music Hall-Folimage

Spin

 

B. Movable Feast

Films: Movable Feast

Kroger Spot

Una Furtiva Lagrima

Food Fight

Simply Fresh

Food-Svankmijer

Dimensions in Dialogue-Svankmijer

Game with Stones-Svankmijer

 

 

WK05: FEB 24-28

Zoetrope I: 2D

A. 2D Zoetrope

Films: Simple Zoetropes

Masterpiece Workshop/Pizzatrope

McClean's Optical Illusions-Phenakistiscope

Phonotrope

Alimation Smart Cake, Etc.

 

B. 2D Zoetrope

Films: Koji Yamamora

Jubilee

House

Sandwiches

Imagination

Mt. Head

 

WK06: MAR 03-07

Zoetrope II: 3D

A. 3D Zoetrope: Pre-Production

Films: Complex Zoetropes

Toy Story Zoetrope

Cake Zoetropes-Alimation BTS

Garden of Earthy Delights

Etc.

 

B. Complete/Film Shoot

Films: TBA

 

WK07: MAR 10-14

Lip-Sync: Pencil Test

A. Character Design/Track Reading  (A270/Drawing Lab)

Films: Lip-Sync I

Jolly Roger Mark Baker

Fishes

What's Opera Doc

 

B. Create Phonems

Films: Clay  Lip-Sync

DC Nation-Aardman

Rex the Runt-Aardman

Mr. Gimby's Video Diary

 

WK08: MAR 17-21 SPRING BREAK

 

WK09: MAR 24-28

Clay on Glass (3-5 Seconds)

A. Choose/Record Dialogue (Skype Tom Gasek???)

Films: Lip-Sync/Creature Comforts

Creature Comforts-Park

Creature Comforts-Aardman

Creature Comforts-BTS Favorite Bits

 

B. Sculpt Character/Phonems

Films: Lip-Sync/Nick Park

Wrong Trousers

Close Shave

 

WK10: MAR 31-APR 04

Under Camera Animation I (Teams) 

A. Charcoal Animation (*Build 6-8 new Sand Stations)

Films: Charcoal

Building-Kentridge

On Johannesburg-Kentridge

Arithmetic-Smith

Line Drawing Leeper

 

B. Sand (Skype in Corrie Parks??)

Films: Sand

Bitz-Butz

Tangled Tale/BTS

Sand Dance?

Tracks

 

WK11: APR 07-11

Under Camera Animation II 

A. Paint on Glass

Films: Paint on Glass

Suise-Yamamora

Strings-Tilby

Mona Lisa Descending the Staircase-Gratz

Old Man and the Sea-Petrov

 

B. Pinscreen

Films: Pin Screen

The Nose-Alexander Alexiev

Mindscape-Jacque Druoin

Imprint-Jacque Druoin

 

WK12: APR 14-18

Chalk Animation (teams)

A. Intro to Chalk Animation

Films: Installations I-Chalk

Gaz MetroBTS

Muto

Lucia

 

B. Chalk Animation

Films: Norman MacClaren

Neighbors

Two Bagatelles

Pas De Duex

Hen Hop

Be Gone Dull Care

Boogie Doodle

 

WK13: APR 21-25

Installation Animation I (Teams)

A. Intro/Animate Becker

Films: Installations II-Papar

Galaria Melisa Post-it Film & BTS

Set in Motion-Jane Aaron

Sticking Close to You w/BTS

 

B. Pitch Proposals

Films: TBA-Music Videos

 

WK14: APR 23-MAY 02

Installation Animation II (Teams)

A. Revisions

Films: Installations III-Scale

Nolkia Gulp-Aardman BTS

Nokia Dot-Aardman BTS

 

B. Planning/Blocking

Films: Sillhouette

Rieneger

Ocelot

Gagne

Bottom of the River

Limbo Trailer

Bathtime for Clerkenweld

Bendito Machine

 

WK15: MAY 05-09

Installation Animation III (Teams)

A. Revisions

Films: Cut-out I

Merry Circus Jiri Trnka

Monty Python Animation-Terry Giliam

Heron and the Crane-Norstien

 

B. Shoot

Films: Cut-out II

Painful Glimpse into my Writing Process-White

I Have No Time-Lascano

Various Spots-Jamie Calari

Hem Tourniquet

Red Heels

 

EXAM WK: DEC 10 MAY 12-15

Screen Final Animation